Frequently Asked Questions: Immigration

Have questions regarding the UBC Certificate in Immigrations: Laws, Policies and Procedures? See some frequently asked questions and answers below, or contact us for more information.

  Open all |   Close all

What is the cost of the program? Are discounts available?

The program cost is a one-time payment of $6,090 plus a $175 non-refundable application fee. Applicants can save $245 by paying by the early bird deadline, for a total of $5,845, plus application fee. Flexible, course-by-course payment options are also available. The flexible course-by-course payment option is $945 per each of the seven required courses. Tuition fees are subject to change without prior notice.

What payment options do I have to pay for the program?

UBC Extended Learning accepts MasterCard, Visa, certified cheques (payable to "UBC") and wire transfer. For wire transfer instructions, please contact us.

Can I obtain a student loan to pay for a program?

Student loans are limited to students enrolling in and attending a recognized full-time post-secondary level program leading to a formal credential. As such, UBC Extended Learning full-time certificate programs may be eligible for student loan funding. Part-time programs, due to their duration and course load, are not eligible for student loans at this time.

What are the options to complete the program? Is this program available through online education?

Starting in the fall of 2014, the UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures will be delivered in both blended and 100% fully online formats. The blended format combines weekly in-class (face-to-face classes at downtown Vancouver, BC) instruction with online learning. The online format offers learners the flexibility to complete the program 100% online.

How long will it take me to complete the certificate requirements?

The part-time blended program can be completed over ten months. The 100% online program varies from five to nine months. Students must complete the certificate program within three years.

What are the requirements to complete this program?

Participants must successfully complete all seven required modules with a combined minimum overall average of 70 per cent to receive a UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures.

I am interested in enrolling in select courses, but not the full program. Is this possible?

The CILPP program also offer an ‘auditor’ option for the courses.  The ‘auditor’ option for the CILPP program is available to the general public (no admission requirements). Auditors receive the same course content, and participate in the same webinars are regular students do, however they do not complete assessments (are not graded). Auditors do not receive the CILPP certificate. The course fee to audit a course is $600 per course.

In order to be able to take the ICCRC Full Skills Exam, you need to learn about various aspects of immigration law and practice. In order to adequately prepare you for the examination and for practice, the UBC program requires that you complete all seven courses. We encourage students to enroll in all seven courses and move through the program as a cohort group together. However, if you are interested in only select courses, you can take them by applying to the program and paying only for the select courses. Please note that students enrolling only in select courses are strongly encouraged to complete the first course, Introduction to Immigration Law, Policy and History.

Can I do a combination of the blended and online courses to complete the CILPP program?

We encourage students to enroll in only one program format, 100% online format, or the blended format. Currently we do not allow students to switch between the blended format and 100% online format.

What if I have to travel overseas for work and miss some classes in the blended program?

In many cases, accommodations can be made in advance with UBC Extended Learning to complete coursework and assignments from a distance. If you are away for an extended period of time, you may miss a module and return the following term to complete the program.

How do I apply to the program?

An online application form can be found in the Admissions and Registration section of the CILPP webpage, as well as specific instructions on how to apply and dates for the next intake. If you need further information on the program, we recommend attending an information session or contact us at 604.827.4203. Dates for the next information session(s) can be found on the CILPP webpage.

What is a complete application package?

The following are required to enter the program:

(1) A completed online application form;

(2) Transcripts from a Canadian college/university or international credential evaluation report for foreign degrees;

(3) An approved English language test result; and

(4) A $175 non-refundable application fee (payable online or by certified cheque or wire transfer).

I am an international student or a person living overseas. Can I apply to the program?

The CILPP Program is open to applicants of all nationalities, regardless of residency or citizenship status in Canada (effective August 1, 2016). For those wishing to write the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) Full-Skills Exam and become an ICCRC member after completing this program, please visit the ICCRC website for full details on admission requirements for how to become a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC).

If my degree and transcripts are from outside of Canada do I need to have them evaluated?

Yes. Foreign degrees, including the US, must be evaluated by an accredited credential evaluation institution. You may find a list of Canadian credential evaluation institution here. Processing time may take four to six weeks.

I've taken some college courses, but I haven't completed my degree, can I apply?

You must have a Canadian or foreign university degree, or the equivalent of two years of Canadian post secondary education, or a minimum of two years related full-time work experience in the field of immigration in Canada in order to apply to the CILPP program. See the Admissions and Registration section on the CILPP webpage for details.

Do I need to write an English Language Test before I apply to the program?

An English language test and minimum score are required of all CILPP applicants. This mandatory requirement helps ensure that learners are prepared to succeed in our rigorous academic program. See the Admissions and Registration section of the CILPP webpage for details. Please note that membership in ICCRC also requires a higher minimum language score. For more information on ICCRC's language requirement, please see their website. We realize that some learners enter our program with high levels of English proficiency and extensive professional and educational backgrounds. However, to ensure the overall integrity of our program as well as academic fairness to all students, the admissions requirements are the same for all applicants regardless of their credentials.

What English Language Test can I take?

CILPP accepts the following English tests: IELTS-Academic, CAEL, CELPIP-General, and CANTEST. See the Admissions and Registration section on the CILPP webpage for more details.

What is the deadline to submit my application?

Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis. Applicants are recommended apply at least three weeks before the start of the certificate program to guarantee a seat in the program.

What are the employment opportunities in the field of immigration?

The UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures is an educational program only and does not guarantee employment. Graduates of the UBC Immigration Program are available on a request basis to share their work experience in immigration with prospective applicants.

Once I complete the program does this mean I am a licensed Immigration Consultant?

No. The UBC Certificate in Immigration: Laws, Policies and Procedures Program is recognized by Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) as an immigration practitioners program that prepares students to write the ICCRC Full Skills Examination and provides them with skills and knowledge to succeed in immigration practice. To become a licensed Immigration Consultant, students need to follow additional requirements as outlined by the ICCRC which is the licensing body for all Canadian immigration consultants. For further membership details please view ICCRC's website.

How do I become a member of Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC)?

Please refer to ICCRC's website for membership requirements. You may also contact ICCRC directly at 1.877.836.7543.

As a UBC Extended Learning student am I eligible for U-Pass?

UBC Extended Learning students are not eligible for the U-Pass. The U-Pass is provided to degree/credit students who pay student union and other fees associated with the university.

How can I get more information?

Contact us Monday to Friday, 8:30am-4:30pm. We'll be glad to answer any of your questions or concerns.